Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STANDLIV

How would you compare your standard of living to your parents when they were the age you are now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 253 37% 37% -.97
Somewhat better 213 31.2% 68.2% -.09
About the same 143 20.9% 89.2% .78
Somewhat worse 50 7.3% 96.5% 1.66
Much worse 12 1.8% 98.2% 2.53
Don't know 12 1.8% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Much better 47.3%
44
39.8%
97
37.5%
66
26.3%
25
22.8%
13
44.4%
8
37.0%
253
Somewhat better 29.0%
27
31.1%
76
31.3%
55
34.7%
33
31.6%
18
22.2%
4
31.2%
213
About the same 18.3%
17
17.6%
43
21.0%
37
23.2%
22
36.8%
21
16.7%
3
20.9%
143
Somewhat worse 1.1%
1
8.2%
20
7.4%
13
11.6%
11
7.0%
4
5.6%
1
7.3%
50
Much worse 1.1%
1
0.8%
2
2.8%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 3.2%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
5.6%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
244
100.0%
176
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
18

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much better 37.4%
163
36.7%
88
37.1%
251
Somewhat better 27.8%
121
37.1%
89
31.1%
210
About the same 21.8%
95
19.2%
46
20.9%
141
Somewhat worse 9.2%
40
4.2%
10
7.4%
50
Much worse 1.8%
8
1.7%
4
1.8%
12
Don't know 2.1%
9
1.3%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
240

676


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Much better 44.4%
8
43.7%
55
40.3%
50
32.7%
71
34.6%
66
37.0%
250
Somewhat better 22.2%
4
29.4%
37
21.0%
26
36.4%
79
34.0%
65
31.2%
211
About the same 5.6%
1
19.8%
25
29.0%
36
19.4%
42
19.9%
38
21.0%
142
Somewhat worse 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
9
9.7%
21
8.9%
17
7.4%
50
Much worse 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
11
Don't know 11.1%
2
4.0%
5
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
126
100.0%
124
100.0%
217
100.0%
191

676


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Much better 33.3%
44
39.2%
94
37.0%
115
37.0%
253
Somewhat better 27.3%
36
29.2%
70
34.4%
107
31.2%
213
About the same 26.5%
35
19.6%
47
19.6%
61
20.9%
143
Somewhat worse 6.1%
8
9.6%
23
6.1%
19
7.3%
50
Much worse 4.5%
6
2.1%
5
0.3%
1
1.8%
12
Don't know 2.3%
3
0.4%
1
2.6%
8
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
240
100.0%
311

683


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Much better 28.6%
6
40.2%
35
37.5%
164
35.6%
47
37.2%
252
Somewhat better 47.6%
10
27.6%
24
32.0%
140
28.8%
38
31.3%
212
About the same 14.3%
3
18.4%
16
21.1%
92
22.0%
29
20.7%
140
Somewhat worse 4.8%
1
13.8%
12
6.4%
28
6.1%
8
7.2%
49
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
5.3%
7
1.8%
12
Don't know 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
2.3%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
87
100.0%
437
100.0%
132

677


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Much better 72.7%
8
51.9%
14
52.6%
10
33.3%
1
34.8%
209
45.5%
5
36.8%
247
Somewhat better 18.2%
2
18.5%
5
21.1%
4
33.3%
1
32.7%
196
18.2%
2
31.3%
210
About the same 0.0%
0
14.8%
4
10.5%
2
33.3%
1
22.2%
133
18.2%
2
21.2%
142
Somewhat worse 9.1%
1
11.1%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
43
0.0%
0
7.2%
48
Much worse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
18.2%
2
1.8%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
600
100.0%
11

671