Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHGSTAND

Has there been a major change in your standard of living during your adult life?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 359 53.3% 53.3% -.94
Yes 314 46.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No 62.0%
57
50.0%
119
46.0%
81
52.1%
49
68.4%
39
87.5%
14
53.3%
359
Yes 38.0%
35
50.0%
119
54.0%
95
47.9%
45
31.6%
18
12.5%
2
46.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
238
100.0%
176
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
16

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 51.9%
224
55.7%
131
53.2%
355
Yes 48.1%
208
44.3%
104
46.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
235

667


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No 29.4%
5
55.2%
69
48.0%
59
59.3%
127
50.3%
94
53.2%
354
Yes 70.6%
12
44.8%
56
52.0%
64
40.7%
87
49.7%
93
46.8%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
125
100.0%
123
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No 46.5%
60
48.5%
116
60.0%
183
53.3%
359
Yes 53.5%
69
51.5%
123
40.0%
122
46.7%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
239
100.0%
305

673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No 66.7%
14
52.9%
45
53.6%
231
51.5%
67
53.5%
357
Yes 33.3%
7
47.1%
40
46.4%
200
48.5%
63
46.5%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
431
100.0%
130

667


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No 72.7%
8
39.3%
11
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
54.7%
323
40.0%
4
53.3%
353
Yes 27.3%
3
60.7%
17
72.2%
13
50.0%
2
45.3%
268
60.0%
6
46.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
591
100.0%
10

662