Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELHELL

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I believe in a literal hell, a place of eternal suffering
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 252 38% 38% -1.02
Agree 121 18.3% 56.3% -.29
Neutral/unsure 129 19.5% 75.7% .44
Disagree 94 14.2% 89.9% 1.16
Strongly disagree 67 10.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
21
29.9%
72
38.4%
66
53.2%
50
61.4%
35
42.1%
8
38.0%
252
Agree 12.5%
10
17.4%
42
19.8%
34
18.1%
17
22.8%
13
26.3%
5
18.3%
121
Neutral/unsure 31.3%
25
23.2%
56
15.7%
27
14.9%
14
5.3%
3
21.1%
4
19.5%
129
Disagree 12.5%
10
16.2%
39
18.0%
31
7.4%
7
8.8%
5
10.5%
2
14.2%
94
Strongly disagree 17.5%
14
13.3%
32
8.1%
14
6.4%
6
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
241
100.0%
172
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
160
38.3%
90
38.0%
250
Agree 18.0%
76
19.1%
45
18.4%
121
Neutral/unsure 21.3%
90
16.2%
38
19.5%
128
Disagree 13.7%
58
14.9%
35
14.1%
93
Strongly disagree 9.2%
39
11.5%
27
10.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
235

658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
6
55.8%
67
57.3%
67
30.6%
66
22.3%
42
37.8%
248
Agree 26.7%
4
16.7%
20
13.7%
16
21.3%
46
18.6%
35
18.4%
121
Neutral/unsure 6.7%
1
16.7%
20
14.5%
17
19.4%
42
24.5%
46
19.2%
126
Disagree 6.7%
1
5.8%
7
12.0%
14
16.2%
35
19.7%
37
14.3%
94
Strongly disagree 20.0%
3
5.0%
6
2.6%
3
12.5%
27
14.9%
28
10.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
120
100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
188

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 91.7%
121
14.8%
34
32.1%
97
38.0%
252
Agree 6.1%
8
21.4%
49
21.2%
64
18.3%
121
Neutral/unsure 1.5%
2
29.3%
67
19.9%
60
19.5%
129
Disagree 0.0%
0
22.7%
52
13.9%
42
14.2%
94
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
11.8%
27
12.9%
39
10.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
229
100.0%
302

663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
1
18.1%
15
35.5%
150
63.8%
83
37.8%
249
Agree 13.6%
3
26.5%
22
18.2%
77
14.6%
19
18.4%
121
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
6
19.3%
16
22.0%
93
10.0%
13
19.5%
128
Disagree 22.7%
5
20.5%
17
15.1%
64
5.4%
7
14.1%
93
Strongly disagree 31.8%
7
15.7%
13
9.2%
39
6.2%
8
10.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
423
100.0%
130

658


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
4
53.8%
14
72.2%
13
50.0%
2
36.0%
210
50.0%
5
38.0%
248
Agree 45.5%
5
11.5%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
108
30.0%
3
18.5%
121
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
19.7%
115
10.0%
1
19.3%
126
Disagree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
15.1%
88
10.0%
1
14.1%
92
Strongly disagree 9.1%
1
3.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
63
0.0%
0
10.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
584
100.0%
10

653