Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELJC

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. Jesus Christ is the divine son of God
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 543 80.4% 80.4% -.42
Agree 100 14.8% 95.3% 1.17
Neutral/unsure 22 3.3% 98.5% 2.76
Disagree 5 .7% 99.3% 4.36
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 5.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.7%
65
77.9%
190
80.9%
140
84.2%
80
93.0%
53
78.9%
15
80.4%
543
Agree 19.5%
17
16.4%
40
15.0%
26
11.6%
11
5.3%
3
15.8%
3
14.8%
100
Neutral/unsure 4.6%
4
4.5%
11
2.3%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
3.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
244
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.7%
358
76.2%
179
80.4%
537
Agree 14.3%
62
15.7%
37
14.8%
99
Neutral/unsure 2.5%
11
4.7%
11
3.3%
22
Disagree 0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
235

668


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.4%
14
91.9%
114
88.2%
105
76.6%
167
71.6%
136
80.2%
536
Agree 17.6%
3
7.3%
9
9.2%
11
17.9%
39
20.0%
38
15.0%
100
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
5.0%
11
4.2%
8
3.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
124
100.0%
119
100.0%
218
100.0%
190

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 97.7%
129
73.7%
174
78.2%
240
80.4%
543
Agree 1.5%
2
19.9%
47
16.6%
51
14.8%
100
Neutral/unsure 0.8%
1
4.7%
11
3.3%
10
3.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
236
100.0%
307

675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
10
69.9%
58
80.0%
347
93.8%
122
80.3%
537
Agree 36.4%
8
22.9%
19
16.1%
70
2.3%
3
14.9%
100
Neutral/unsure 13.6%
3
6.0%
5
2.3%
10
3.1%
4
3.3%
22
Disagree 4.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
434
100.0%
130

669


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 81.8%
9
80.0%
20
94.4%
17
100.0%
4
79.8%
475
90.0%
9
80.5%
534
Agree 18.2%
2
20.0%
5
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
89
0.0%
0
14.6%
97
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
21
10.0%
1
3.3%
22
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
595
100.0%
10

663