Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELEVANG

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. It is important to encourage others to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 356 52.9% 52.9% -.76
Agree 195 29% 81.9% .27
Neutral/unsure 76 11.3% 93.2% 1.3
Disagree 33 4.9% 98.1% 2.33
Strongly disagree 13 1.9% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.7%
46
47.3%
115
51.7%
89
61.3%
57
66.7%
38
57.9%
11
52.9%
356
Agree 34.8%
31
32.5%
79
26.2%
45
24.7%
23
22.8%
13
21.1%
4
29.0%
195
Neutral/unsure 10.1%
9
12.8%
31
11.6%
20
9.7%
9
8.8%
5
10.5%
2
11.3%
76
Disagree 2.2%
2
5.3%
13
8.1%
14
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
4.9%
33
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.1%
5
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
243
100.0%
172
100.0%
93
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
233
50.9%
119
52.9%
352
Agree 29.9%
129
27.4%
64
29.0%
193
Neutral/unsure 9.5%
41
14.5%
34
11.3%
75
Disagree 4.6%
20
5.6%
13
5.0%
33
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
1.7%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
234

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.8%
10
70.6%
89
63.3%
76
45.8%
99
40.6%
76
52.6%
350
Agree 35.3%
6
22.2%
28
25.8%
31
31.9%
69
32.6%
61
29.3%
195
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
8.3%
10
14.4%
31
15.0%
28
11.3%
75
Disagree 5.9%
1
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
5.6%
12
8.0%
15
5.0%
33
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.3%
5
3.7%
7
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
126
100.0%
120
100.0%
216
100.0%
187

666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 93.2%
124
34.8%
81
49.2%
151
52.9%
356
Agree 6.8%
9
36.1%
84
33.2%
102
29.0%
195
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
18.5%
43
10.7%
33
11.3%
76
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.2%
19
4.6%
14
4.9%
33
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
2.3%
7
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
233
100.0%
307

673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
27.4%
23
51.0%
219
81.8%
108
52.8%
352
Agree 36.4%
8
34.5%
29
32.2%
138
14.4%
19
29.1%
194
Neutral/unsure 22.7%
5
25.0%
21
10.5%
45
3.0%
4
11.2%
75
Disagree 18.2%
4
9.5%
8
4.7%
20
0.8%
1
4.9%
33
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
3.6%
3
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
429
100.0%
132

667


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
6
53.8%
14
84.2%
16
50.0%
2
52.3%
309
40.0%
4
53.1%
351
Agree 36.4%
4
34.6%
9
15.8%
3
50.0%
2
28.6%
169
40.0%
4
28.9%
191
Neutral/unsure 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
71
20.0%
2
11.2%
74
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
29
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
591
100.0%
10

661