Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELREWRD

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. If I remain faithful, my trials on earth will be rewarded in heaven
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 310 46.1% 46.1% -.88
Agree 224 33.3% 79.3% .21
Neutral/unsure 107 15.9% 95.2% 1.31
Disagree 24 3.6% 98.8% 2.41
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.8%
43
39.0%
94
42.1%
72
60.0%
57
59.6%
34
52.6%
10
46.1%
310
Agree 25.6%
23
37.8%
91
34.5%
59
28.4%
27
33.3%
19
26.3%
5
33.3%
224
Neutral/unsure 23.3%
21
16.6%
40
18.1%
31
9.5%
9
3.5%
2
21.1%
4
15.9%
107
Disagree 1.1%
1
5.8%
14
2.9%
5
2.1%
2
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
0.8%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
241
100.0%
171
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
194
46.8%
111
45.8%
305
Agree 34.3%
147
32.5%
77
33.6%
224
Neutral/unsure 16.1%
69
15.2%
36
15.8%
105
Disagree 3.3%
14
4.2%
10
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.3%
3
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
237

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
9
64.3%
81
54.6%
65
39.8%
86
33.7%
63
45.6%
304
Agree 33.3%
6
26.2%
33
29.4%
35
37.0%
80
37.4%
70
33.6%
224
Neutral/unsure 16.7%
3
7.9%
10
11.8%
14
17.6%
38
21.9%
41
15.9%
106
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
5.1%
11
4.8%
9
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
4
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
126
100.0%
119
100.0%
216
100.0%
187

666


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.9%
105
30.8%
72
43.5%
133
46.1%
310
Agree 16.5%
22
39.7%
93
35.6%
109
33.3%
224
Neutral/unsure 1.5%
2
22.6%
53
17.0%
52
15.9%
107
Disagree 1.5%
2
5.1%
12
3.3%
10
3.6%
24
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
1.7%
4
0.7%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
234
100.0%
306

673


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
32.9%
28
43.0%
184
68.2%
90
45.7%
305
Agree 31.8%
7
42.4%
36
35.0%
150
23.5%
31
33.6%
224
Neutral/unsure 40.9%
9
23.5%
20
15.9%
68
7.6%
10
16.0%
107
Disagree 13.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
20
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
428
100.0%
132

667


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
7
46.2%
12
78.9%
15
50.0%
2
44.3%
262
60.0%
6
46.0%
304
Agree 27.3%
3
38.5%
10
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
34.5%
204
20.0%
2
33.7%
223
Neutral/unsure 9.1%
1
7.7%
2
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.6%
98
10.0%
1
15.7%
104
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
10.0%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
591
100.0%
10

661