Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELWORK

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I find my work fulfilling
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 260 39.9% 39.9% -.98
Agree 292 44.9% 84.8% .25
Neutral/unsure 77 11.8% 96.6% 1.48
Disagree 16 2.5% 99.1% 2.72
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
33
44.5%
106
35.9%
61
32.6%
31
39.3%
22
36.8%
7
39.9%
260
Agree 43.8%
32
45.0%
107
47.1%
80
47.4%
45
41.1%
23
26.3%
5
44.9%
292
Neutral/unsure 8.2%
6
8.4%
20
11.8%
20
16.8%
16
16.1%
9
31.6%
6
11.8%
77
Disagree 2.7%
2
1.3%
3
3.5%
6
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
5.3%
1
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
238
100.0%
170
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

651


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
156
43.8%
102
40.0%
258
Agree 46.8%
193
40.8%
95
44.7%
288
Neutral/unsure 12.6%
52
10.7%
25
11.9%
77
Disagree 1.9%
8
3.4%
8
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
233

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
35.5%
43
33.3%
38
35.2%
75
54.3%
101
40.0%
258
Agree 81.8%
9
46.3%
56
48.2%
55
50.7%
108
33.3%
62
45.0%
290
Neutral/unsure 9.1%
1
13.2%
16
15.8%
18
11.3%
24
8.6%
16
11.6%
75
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
2.6%
3
1.9%
4
2.2%
4
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
114
100.0%
213
100.0%
186

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.9%
49
47.2%
109
34.7%
102
39.9%
260
Agree 46.8%
59
39.4%
91
48.3%
142
44.9%
292
Neutral/unsure 11.1%
14
9.1%
21
14.3%
42
11.8%
77
Disagree 1.6%
2
3.0%
7
2.4%
7
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
231
100.0%
294

651


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
9
42.2%
35
38.3%
158
42.6%
55
39.8%
257
Agree 52.4%
11
45.8%
38
45.5%
188
41.1%
53
44.9%
290
Neutral/unsure 4.8%
1
9.6%
8
11.9%
49
14.7%
19
11.9%
77
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.1%
13
1.6%
2
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
413
100.0%
129

646


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
3
36.0%
9
17.6%
3
50.0%
2
40.5%
233
55.6%
5
39.7%
255
Agree 27.3%
3
56.0%
14
64.7%
11
25.0%
1
44.8%
258
22.2%
2
45.0%
289
Neutral/unsure 45.5%
5
8.0%
2
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
11.1%
64
11.1%
1
11.8%
76
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
11.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
576
100.0%
9

642