Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELWORRY

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I am often worried or fearful
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 27 4.1% 4.1% -2.23
Agree 128 19.5% 23.7% -1.32
Neutral/unsure 130 19.8% 43.5% -.4
Disagree 268 40.9% 84.4% .51
Strongly disagree 102 15.6% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
3.3%
8
3.5%
6
9.6%
9
1.8%
1
10.5%
2
4.1%
27
Agree 15.5%
11
17.8%
43
19.7%
34
23.4%
22
28.1%
16
10.5%
2
19.5%
128
Neutral/unsure 21.1%
15
14.9%
36
23.7%
41
17.0%
16
22.8%
13
47.4%
9
19.8%
130
Disagree 39.4%
28
46.9%
113
39.9%
69
37.2%
35
35.1%
20
15.8%
3
40.9%
268
Strongly disagree 22.5%
16
17.0%
41
13.3%
23
12.8%
12
12.3%
7
15.8%
3
15.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
241
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

655


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
19
3.4%
8
4.1%
27
Agree 19.9%
83
19.1%
45
19.6%
128
Neutral/unsure 21.6%
90
16.9%
40
19.9%
130
Disagree 40.5%
169
41.1%
97
40.7%
266
Strongly disagree 13.4%
56
19.5%
46
15.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
236

653


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
4.1%
5
5.2%
6
4.7%
10
2.7%
5
4.2%
27
Agree 6.7%
1
20.7%
25
26.1%
30
18.2%
39
17.8%
33
19.7%
128
Neutral/unsure 33.3%
5
19.8%
24
20.0%
23
22.0%
47
16.2%
30
19.8%
129
Disagree 40.0%
6
40.5%
49
37.4%
43
42.5%
91
41.1%
76
40.8%
265
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
14.9%
18
11.3%
13
12.6%
27
22.2%
41
15.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
121
100.0%
115
100.0%
214
100.0%
185

650


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
3
2.6%
6
6.0%
18
4.1%
27
Agree 18.8%
24
22.3%
51
17.8%
53
19.5%
128
Neutral/unsure 14.1%
18
20.1%
46
22.1%
66
19.8%
130
Disagree 41.4%
53
38.9%
89
42.3%
126
40.9%
268
Strongly disagree 23.4%
30
16.2%
37
11.7%
35
15.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
298

655


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
1
10.8%
9
3.1%
13
3.1%
4
4.1%
27
Agree 18.2%
4
18.1%
15
18.3%
76
24.6%
32
19.5%
127
Neutral/unsure 18.2%
4
22.9%
19
21.2%
88
14.6%
19
20.0%
130
Disagree 45.5%
10
38.6%
32
42.5%
177
36.9%
48
41.0%
267
Strongly disagree 13.6%
3
9.6%
8
14.9%
62
20.8%
27
15.4%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
416
100.0%
130

651


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.0%
23
10.0%
1
4.2%
27
Agree 18.2%
2
16.0%
4
40.0%
6
50.0%
2
18.4%
107
40.0%
4
19.3%
125
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
28.0%
7
20.0%
3
25.0%
1
19.2%
112
30.0%
3
19.9%
129
Disagree 45.5%
5
28.0%
7
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
42.6%
248
0.0%
0
40.8%
264
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
92
20.0%
2
15.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
582
100.0%
10

647