Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLSOCG

Are you regularly involved in any group activities at your church? Circle all that apply. - yes, in fellowship, clubs or other social groups
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 317 45.3% 45.3% -1.1
Circled 383 54.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 40.2%
41
45.2%
112
51.4%
91
39.2%
38
47.4%
27
42.1%
8
45.3%
317
Circled 59.8%
61
54.8%
136
48.6%
86
60.8%
59
52.6%
30
57.9%
11
54.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
248
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 43.9%
199
48.3%
116
45.5%
315
Circled 56.1%
254
51.7%
124
54.5%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
240

693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 66.7%
12
49.6%
65
38.0%
49
42.0%
94
50.3%
96
45.6%
316
Circled 33.3%
6
50.4%
66
62.0%
80
58.0%
130
49.7%
95
54.4%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 56.4%
75
45.3%
110
40.7%
132
45.3%
317
Circled 43.6%
58
54.7%
133
59.3%
192
54.7%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

700


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 78.3%
18
52.3%
46
45.7%
205
33.6%
45
45.2%
314
Circled 21.7%
5
47.7%
42
54.3%
244
66.4%
89
54.8%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
449
100.0%
134

694


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 18.2%
2
69.0%
20
68.4%
13
25.0%
1
44.2%
272
54.5%
6
45.6%
314
Circled 81.8%
9
31.0%
9
31.6%
6
75.0%
3
55.8%
343
45.5%
5
54.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
615
100.0%
11

689