Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


REPENT

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: A person must repent for God to forgive his or her sins.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 68 71.6% 71.6% -.63
Disagree 27 28.4% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.8%
34
72.3%
34
71.6%
68
Disagree 29.2%
14
27.7%
13
28.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 68.4%
54
100.0%
11
60.0%
3
71.6%
68
Disagree 31.6%
25
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 59.4%
19
81.8%
27
53.8%
7
88.2%
15
71.6%
68
Disagree 40.6%
13
18.2%
6
46.2%
6
11.8%
2
28.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95