Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CREATION

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. The creation story in Genesis is
  1) Literally true history.
  2) No more valid than any other account of creation.
  3) Not a valid account of creation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Literally true history. 47 49.5% 49.5% -.9
No more valid than any other account of creation. 34 35.8% 85.3% .48
Not a valid account of creation. 14 14.7% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Literally true history. 47.9%
23
51.1%
24
49.5%
47
No more valid than any other account of creation. 33.3%
16
38.3%
18
35.8%
34
Not a valid account of creation. 18.8%
9
10.6%
5
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Literally true history. 45.6%
36
72.7%
8
60.0%
3
49.5%
47
No more valid than any other account of creation. 36.7%
29
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
35.8%
34
Not a valid account of creation. 17.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Literally true history. 37.5%
12
54.5%
18
46.2%
6
64.7%
11
49.5%
47
No more valid than any other account of creation. 46.9%
15
24.2%
8
38.5%
5
35.3%
6
35.8%
34
Not a valid account of creation. 15.6%
5
21.2%
7
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95