Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MIRACLE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. When it comes to miracles recorded in the Bible
  1) I believe in them.
  2) I do not believe in them.
  3) I am not sure because they have not been proven.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I believe in them. 64 67.4% 67.4% -.66
I do not believe in them. 10 10.5% 77.9% .54
I am not sure because they have not been proven. 21 22.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I believe in them. 68.8%
33
66.0%
31
67.4%
64
I do not believe in them. 12.5%
6
8.5%
4
10.5%
10
I am not sure because they have not been proven. 18.8%
9
25.5%
12
22.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I believe in them. 64.6%
51
81.8%
9
80.0%
4
67.4%
64
I do not believe in them. 11.4%
9
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
I am not sure because they have not been proven. 24.1%
19
9.1%
1
20.0%
1
22.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
I believe in them. 59.4%
19
69.7%
23
76.9%
10
70.6%
12
67.4%
64
I do not believe in them. 15.6%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.5%
10
I am not sure because they have not been proven. 25.0%
8
18.2%
6
23.1%
3
23.5%
4
22.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95