Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHURCH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: It is possible for a person to have a well rounded religious life apart from the church.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 54 56.8% 56.8% -.79
Uncertain 31 32.6% 89.5% .68
Disagree 10 10.5% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.2%
26
59.6%
28
56.8%
54
Uncertain 35.4%
17
29.8%
14
32.6%
31
Disagree 10.4%
5
10.6%
5
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 57.0%
45
45.5%
5
80.0%
4
56.8%
54
Uncertain 30.4%
24
54.5%
6
20.0%
1
32.6%
31
Disagree 12.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 59.4%
19
66.7%
22
53.8%
7
35.3%
6
56.8%
54
Uncertain 34.4%
11
21.2%
7
23.1%
3
58.8%
10
32.6%
31
Disagree 6.3%
2
12.1%
4
23.1%
3
5.9%
1
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95