Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READBIB

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How much time during the week do you spend reading the Bible or other religious material?
  0) None
  1) One-half hour
  2) One hour or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 55 57.9% 57.9% -.77
One-half hour 22 23.2% 81.1% .49
One hour or more 18 18.9% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 52.1%
25
63.8%
30
57.9%
55
One-half hour 27.1%
13
19.1%
9
23.2%
22
One hour or more 20.8%
10
17.0%
8
18.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 58.2%
46
63.6%
7
40.0%
2
57.9%
55
One-half hour 24.1%
19
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
23.2%
22
One hour or more 17.7%
14
18.2%
2
40.0%
2
18.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None 59.4%
19
42.4%
14
61.5%
8
82.4%
14
57.9%
55
One-half hour 18.8%
6
30.3%
10
30.8%
4
11.8%
2
23.2%
22
One hour or more 21.9%
7
27.3%
9
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
18.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95