Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORSHIP

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. How many of the past four worship services have you attended?
  1) None or one
  2) Two
  3) Three or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None or one 60 63.2% 63.2% -.7
Two 21 22.1% 85.3% .65
Three or more 14 14.7% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None or one 62.5%
30
63.8%
30
63.2%
60
Two 22.9%
11
21.3%
10
22.1%
21
Three or more 14.6%
7
14.9%
7
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None or one 62.0%
49
81.8%
9
40.0%
2
63.2%
60
Two 22.8%
18
18.2%
2
20.0%
1
22.1%
21
Three or more 15.2%
12
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
None or one 62.5%
20
57.6%
19
76.9%
10
64.7%
11
63.2%
60
Two 25.0%
8
21.2%
7
23.1%
3
17.6%
3
22.1%
21
Three or more 12.5%
4
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95