Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYER

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Prayer to you is
  1) Incidental or nonexistent
  2) Restricted to formal worship services
  3) For times of stress and/or need
  4) A regular part of my behavior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incidental or nonexistent 19 20% 20% -1.75
Restricted to formal worship services 5 5.3% 25.3% -.89
For times of stress and/or need 25 26.3% 51.6% -.03
A regular part of my behavior 46 48.4% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 18.8%
9
21.3%
10
20.0%
19
Restricted to formal worship services 4.2%
2
6.4%
3
5.3%
5
For times of stress and/or need 25.0%
12
27.7%
13
26.3%
25
A regular part of my behavior 52.1%
25
44.7%
21
48.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 24.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
19
Restricted to formal worship services 5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
For times of stress and/or need 25.3%
20
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
26.3%
25
A regular part of my behavior 45.6%
36
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
48.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Incidental or nonexistent 25.0%
8
18.2%
6
30.8%
4
5.9%
1
20.0%
19
Restricted to formal worship services 3.1%
1
3.0%
1
7.7%
1
11.8%
2
5.3%
5
For times of stress and/or need 25.0%
8
27.3%
9
7.7%
1
41.2%
7
26.3%
25
A regular part of my behavior 46.9%
15
51.5%
17
53.8%
7
41.2%
7
48.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95