Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MARRIAGE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. For your marriage ceremony, who do you believe should perform the ceremony?
  1) A religious official
  2) Either a religious official or civil authority
  3) A civil authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A religious official 79 83.2% 83.2% -.42
Either a religious official or civil authority 14 14.7% 97.9% 1.82
A civil authority 2 2.1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A religious official 89.6%
43
76.6%
36
83.2%
79
Either a religious official or civil authority 8.3%
4
21.3%
10
14.7%
14
A civil authority 2.1%
1
2.1%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A religious official 81.0%
64
90.9%
10
100.0%
5
83.2%
79
Either a religious official or civil authority 17.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
A civil authority 1.3%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
A religious official 81.3%
26
87.9%
29
76.9%
10
82.4%
14
83.2%
79
Either a religious official or civil authority 18.8%
6
9.1%
3
23.1%
3
11.8%
2
14.7%
14
A civil authority 0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95