Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PURPOSE

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: One's religious commitment gives life a certain purpose which it could not otherwise have.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 40% 40% -1.07
Agree 43 45.3% 85.3% .36
Disagree 14 14.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
18
42.6%
20
40.0%
38
Agree 45.8%
22
44.7%
21
45.3%
43
Disagree 16.7%
8
12.8%
6
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
31
45.5%
5
40.0%
2
40.0%
38
Agree 44.3%
35
54.5%
6
40.0%
2
45.3%
43
Disagree 16.5%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
12
45.5%
15
38.5%
5
35.3%
6
40.0%
38
Agree 40.6%
13
42.4%
14
38.5%
5
64.7%
11
45.3%
43
Disagree 21.9%
7
12.1%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95