Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CLOSEGOD

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Are there particular moments when you would say you feel close to God?
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Occasionally
  3) Frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 12 12.6% 12.6% -1.94
Rarely 14 14.7% 27.4% -.94
Occasionally 37 38.9% 66.3% .06
Frequently 32 33.7% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 16.7%
8
8.5%
4
12.6%
12
Rarely 12.5%
6
17.0%
8
14.7%
14
Occasionally 33.3%
16
44.7%
21
38.9%
37
Frequently 37.5%
18
29.8%
14
33.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 13.9%
11
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
12
Rarely 17.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
14
Occasionally 40.5%
32
27.3%
3
40.0%
2
38.9%
37
Frequently 27.8%
22
63.6%
7
60.0%
3
33.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Never 21.9%
7
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
12.6%
12
Rarely 12.5%
4
12.1%
4
30.8%
4
11.8%
2
14.7%
14
Occasionally 21.9%
7
33.3%
11
46.2%
6
76.5%
13
38.9%
37
Frequently 43.8%
14
42.4%
14
23.1%
3
5.9%
1
33.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95