Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Would you say that religion offers a sense of security in the face of death which is not otherwise possible?
  1) Yes
  2) Uncertain
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 76.8% 76.8% -.51
Uncertain 16 16.8% 93.7% 1.21
No 6 6.3% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
36
78.7%
37
76.8%
73
Uncertain 16.7%
8
17.0%
8
16.8%
16
No 8.3%
4
4.3%
2
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
60
81.8%
9
80.0%
4
76.8%
73
Uncertain 17.7%
14
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
No 6.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
81.8%
27
84.6%
11
82.4%
14
76.8%
73
Uncertain 18.8%
6
15.2%
5
15.4%
2
17.6%
3
16.8%
16
No 15.6%
5
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95