Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EXIST

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Respond to the following statement: Religion provides the individual with an interpretation of his existence which could not be discovered by reason alone.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 40% 40% -1.08
Agree 47 49.5% 89.5% .45
Disagree 10 10.5% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
19
40.4%
19
40.0%
38
Agree 43.8%
21
55.3%
26
49.5%
47
Disagree 16.7%
8
4.3%
2
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
31
45.5%
5
40.0%
2
40.0%
38
Agree 48.1%
38
54.5%
6
60.0%
3
49.5%
47
Disagree 12.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
11
54.5%
18
38.5%
5
23.5%
4
40.0%
38
Agree 46.9%
15
33.3%
11
61.5%
8
76.5%
13
49.5%
47
Disagree 18.8%
6
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95