Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FAITH

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Faith, or putting full confidence in the things we hope for and being certain of the things we cannot see, is essential to one's religious life.
  1) Agree
  2) Uncertain
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 72 75.8% 75.8% -.53
Uncertain 19 20% 95.8% 1.33
Disagree 4 4.2% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 77.1%
37
74.5%
35
75.8%
72
Uncertain 18.8%
9
21.3%
10
20.0%
19
Disagree 4.2%
2
4.3%
2
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 73.4%
58
81.8%
9
100.0%
5
75.8%
72
Uncertain 21.5%
17
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
19
Disagree 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Agree 71.9%
23
87.9%
29
61.5%
8
70.6%
12
75.8%
72
Uncertain 21.9%
7
9.1%
3
30.8%
4
29.4%
5
20.0%
19
Disagree 6.3%
2
3.0%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95