Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


POLITICS

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Two political candidates are seeking the same political office. One is a member and a strong participant in a church. The other is indifferent, but not hostile, to religious organizations. Other factors being equal, do you think the candidate identified with the church would be a better public servant than the one who has no interest in religion?
  1) He definitely would
  2) He probably would
  3) Uncertain
  4) He probably would not
  5) He definitely would not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
He definitely would 9 9.5% 9.5% -1.85
He probably would 21 22.1% 31.6% -.91
Uncertain 36 37.9% 69.5% .03
He probably would not 22 23.2% 92.6% .97
He definitely would not 7 7.4% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
He definitely would 12.5%
6
6.4%
3
9.5%
9
He probably would 29.2%
14
14.9%
7
22.1%
21
Uncertain 33.3%
16
42.6%
20
37.9%
36
He probably would not 18.8%
9
27.7%
13
23.2%
22
He definitely would not 6.3%
3
8.5%
4
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
He definitely would 8.9%
7
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.5%
9
He probably would 21.5%
17
9.1%
1
60.0%
3
22.1%
21
Uncertain 34.2%
27
63.6%
7
40.0%
2
37.9%
36
He probably would not 26.6%
21
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
23.2%
22
He definitely would not 8.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
He definitely would 15.6%
5
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.5%
9
He probably would 15.6%
5
33.3%
11
23.1%
3
11.8%
2
22.1%
21
Uncertain 31.3%
10
36.4%
12
53.8%
7
41.2%
7
37.9%
36
He probably would not 31.3%
10
15.2%
5
15.4%
2
29.4%
5
23.2%
22
He definitely would not 6.3%
2
9.1%
3
7.7%
1
5.9%
1
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95