Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


I-CSTAT

College class (for use with online analysis)
  1) Freshman
  2) Sophomore
  3) Junior
  4) Senior

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Freshman 32 33.7% 33.7% -1.07
Sophomore 33 34.7% 68.4% -.15
Junior 13 13.7% 82.1% .78
Senior 17 17.9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Freshman 39.6%
19
27.7%
13
33.7%
32
Sophomore 41.7%
20
27.7%
13
34.7%
33
Junior 6.3%
3
21.3%
10
13.7%
13
Senior 12.5%
6
23.4%
11
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Freshman 31.6%
25
45.5%
5
40.0%
2
33.7%
32
Sophomore 32.9%
26
36.4%
4
60.0%
3
34.7%
33
Junior 16.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
Senior 19.0%
15
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Freshman 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.7%
32
Sophomore 0.0%
0
100.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.7%
33
Junior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
13.7%
13
Senior 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
17.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95