Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 79 83.2% 83.2% -.42
Black 11 11.6% 94.7% 1.47
Other 5 5.3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
39
85.1%
40
83.2%
79
Black 12.5%
6
10.6%
5
11.6%
11
Other 6.3%
3
4.3%
2
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.2%
79
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.6%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
White 78.1%
25
78.8%
26
100.0%
13
88.2%
15
83.2%
79
Black 15.6%
5
12.1%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.6%
11
Other 6.3%
2
9.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95