Dimensions of Religiosity, 1986

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORLD

The following question deals with religion. Please read the question carefully and select the response which most accurately represents your beliefs. Do you believe the world will come to an end according to the will of God?
  1) Yes
  2) Uncertain
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 48 50.5% 50.5% -.88
Uncertain 32 33.7% 84.2% .47
No 15 15.8% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
25
48.9%
23
50.5%
48
Uncertain 31.3%
15
36.2%
17
33.7%
32
No 16.7%
8
14.9%
7
15.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
47

95


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
37
81.8%
9
40.0%
2
50.5%
48
Uncertain 34.2%
27
18.2%
2
60.0%
3
33.7%
32
No 19.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
5

95


College class (I-CSTAT)

Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
17
57.6%
19
15.4%
2
58.8%
10
50.5%
48
Uncertain 31.3%
10
24.2%
8
61.5%
8
35.3%
6
33.7%
32
No 15.6%
5
18.2%
6
23.1%
3
5.9%
1
15.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
33
100.0%
13
100.0%
17

95