Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE5

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The lack of top-quality print and video materials for the training of catechists nationwide
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 28 14.5% 14.5% -1.7
Serious 56 29% 43.5% -.63
Not really serious 77 39.9% 83.4% .45
Not an issue or problem at all 32 16.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 12.9%
4
15.7%
8
14.5%
10
14.6%
6
14.6%
28
Serious 12.9%
4
35.3%
18
27.5%
19
36.6%
15
29.2%
56
Not really serious 58.1%
18
33.3%
17
39.1%
27
34.1%
14
39.6%
76
Not an issue or problem at all 16.1%
5
15.7%
8
18.8%
13
14.6%
6
16.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

192


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
10
11.4%
4
20.4%
10
14.6%
28
Serious 21.4%
6
66.7%
2
27.3%
21
31.4%
11
32.7%
16
29.2%
56
Not really serious 46.4%
13
33.3%
1
41.6%
32
42.9%
15
32.7%
16
40.1%
77
Not an issue or problem at all 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
18.2%
14
14.3%
5
14.3%
7
16.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 11.5%
16
20.0%
10
13.8%
26
Serious 27.3%
38
36.0%
18
29.6%
56
Not really serious 42.4%
59
34.0%
17
40.2%
76
Not an issue or problem at all 18.7%
26
10.0%
5
16.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
50

189


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 12.8%
6
28.1%
9
7.1%
2
25.0%
4
5.3%
2
14.3%
23
Serious 21.3%
10
43.8%
14
39.3%
11
37.5%
6
15.8%
6
29.2%
47
Not really serious 46.8%
22
18.8%
6
42.9%
12
25.0%
4
55.3%
21
40.4%
65
Not an issue or problem at all 19.1%
9
9.4%
3
10.7%
3
12.5%
2
23.7%
9
16.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161