Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE6

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Need for top-quality text and video materials at the youth and adult levels
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 26 13.7% 13.7% -1.7
Serious 70 36.8% 50.5% -.54
Not really serious 73 38.4% 88.9% .62
Not an issue or problem at all 21 11.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 0.0%
0
23.5%
12
14.5%
10
10.0%
4
13.7%
26
Serious 40.0%
12
35.3%
18
37.7%
26
35.0%
14
36.8%
70
Not really serious 50.0%
15
33.3%
17
34.8%
24
42.5%
17
38.4%
73
Not an issue or problem at all 10.0%
3
7.8%
4
13.0%
9
12.5%
5
11.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

190


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 17.9%
5
33.3%
1
8.1%
6
17.1%
6
16.3%
8
13.8%
26
Serious 39.3%
11
66.7%
2
43.2%
32
28.6%
10
30.6%
15
37.0%
70
Not really serious 39.3%
11
0.0%
0
36.5%
27
40.0%
14
40.8%
20
38.1%
72
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
9
14.3%
5
12.2%
6
11.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

189


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 10.9%
15
18.8%
9
12.9%
24
Serious 34.8%
48
45.8%
22
37.6%
70
Not really serious 41.3%
57
31.3%
15
38.7%
72
Not an issue or problem at all 13.0%
18
4.2%
2
10.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
48

186


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 15.9%
7
15.6%
5
18.5%
5
12.5%
2
7.9%
3
14.0%
22
Serious 27.3%
12
43.8%
14
44.4%
12
50.0%
8
36.8%
14
38.2%
60
Not really serious 47.7%
21
31.3%
10
29.6%
8
18.8%
3
47.4%
18
38.2%
60
Not an issue or problem at all 9.1%
4
9.4%
3
7.4%
2
18.8%
3
7.9%
3
9.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

157