Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE7

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- An emphasis on current issues more than on traditional teachings
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 10 5.2% 5.2% -2.28
Serious 62 32.1% 37.3% -.93
Not really serious 99 51.3% 88.6% .42
Not an issue or problem at all 22 11.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
3.9%
2
2.9%
2
7.3%
3
5.2%
10
Serious 32.3%
10
31.4%
16
30.4%
21
36.6%
15
32.3%
62
Not really serious 48.4%
15
51.0%
26
53.6%
37
48.8%
20
51.0%
98
Not an issue or problem at all 9.7%
3
13.7%
7
13.0%
9
7.3%
3
11.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
69
100.0%
41

192


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 7.1%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
8.3%
4
5.2%
10
Serious 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
41.6%
32
22.2%
8
31.3%
15
32.3%
62
Not really serious 60.7%
17
66.7%
2
49.4%
38
44.4%
16
52.1%
25
51.0%
98
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
7
25.0%
9
8.3%
4
11.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
77
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

192


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 5.1%
7
5.9%
3
5.3%
10
Serious 26.8%
37
45.1%
23
31.7%
60
Not really serious 54.3%
75
43.1%
22
51.3%
97
Not an issue or problem at all 13.8%
19
5.9%
3
11.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
51

189


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 6.4%
3
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
5.3%
2
5.0%
8
Serious 31.9%
15
46.9%
15
32.1%
9
12.5%
2
39.5%
15
34.8%
56
Not really serious 51.1%
24
37.5%
12
53.6%
15
68.8%
11
47.4%
18
49.7%
80
Not an issue or problem at all 10.6%
5
9.4%
3
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
7.9%
3
10.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161