Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE8

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The quantity and quality of assistance and materials provided to catechists
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 26 13.4% 13.4% -1.72
Serious 76 39.2% 52.6% -.51
Not really serious 76 39.2% 91.8% .7
Not an issue or problem at all 16 8.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
11.8%
6
14.3%
10
17.1%
7
13.5%
26
Serious 48.4%
15
41.2%
21
34.3%
24
36.6%
15
38.9%
75
Not really serious 35.5%
11
37.3%
19
44.3%
31
36.6%
15
39.4%
76
Not an issue or problem at all 6.5%
2
9.8%
5
7.1%
5
9.8%
4
8.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
41

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
6
0.0%
0
12.8%
10
17.1%
6
8.2%
4
13.5%
26
Serious 21.4%
6
66.7%
2
41.0%
32
37.1%
13
46.9%
23
39.4%
76
Not really serious 46.4%
13
33.3%
1
39.7%
31
37.1%
13
36.7%
18
39.4%
76
Not an issue or problem at all 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
8.6%
3
8.2%
4
7.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 13.7%
19
11.8%
6
13.2%
25
Serious 35.3%
49
51.0%
26
39.5%
75
Not really serious 41.7%
58
33.3%
17
39.5%
75
Not an issue or problem at all 9.4%
13
3.9%
2
7.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
51

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 19.1%
9
15.6%
5
7.1%
2
18.8%
3
10.5%
4
14.3%
23
Serious 27.7%
13
50.0%
16
42.9%
12
43.8%
7
36.8%
14
38.5%
62
Not really serious 48.9%
23
34.4%
11
39.3%
11
31.3%
5
42.1%
16
41.0%
66
Not an issue or problem at all 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
10.5%
4
6.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161