Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE9

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The absence of market incentives for publishers to develop quality materials for Hispanic and multicultural programs
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 45 24.1% 24.1% -1.29
Serious 105 56.1% 80.2% -.02
Not really serious 26 13.9% 94.1% 1.25
Not an issue or problem at all 11 5.9% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 23.3%
7
24.0%
12
23.5%
16
25.6%
10
24.1%
45
Serious 46.7%
14
58.0%
29
58.8%
40
56.4%
22
56.1%
105
Not really serious 13.3%
4
14.0%
7
14.7%
10
12.8%
5
13.9%
26
Not an issue or problem at all 16.7%
5
4.0%
2
2.9%
2
5.1%
2
5.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
68
100.0%
39

187


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
6
66.7%
2
20.0%
15
23.5%
8
30.4%
14
24.2%
45
Serious 60.7%
17
0.0%
0
62.7%
47
47.1%
16
54.3%
25
56.5%
105
Not really serious 10.7%
3
33.3%
1
13.3%
10
23.5%
8
6.5%
3
13.4%
25
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
3
5.9%
2
8.7%
4
5.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
75
100.0%
34
100.0%
46

186


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 25.0%
34
21.3%
10
24.0%
44
Serious 58.8%
80
51.1%
24
56.8%
104
Not really serious 12.5%
17
17.0%
8
13.7%
25
Not an issue or problem at all 3.7%
5
10.6%
5
5.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
47

183


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 27.7%
13
19.4%
6
19.2%
5
25.0%
4
21.1%
8
22.8%
36
Serious 46.8%
22
61.3%
19
61.5%
16
50.0%
8
60.5%
23
55.7%
88
Not really serious 17.0%
8
16.1%
5
19.2%
5
12.5%
2
13.2%
5
15.8%
25
Not an issue or problem at all 8.5%
4
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
5.3%
2
5.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

158