Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE10

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Inadequate recognition of value conflicts experienced by language-minority families and children
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 38 20.4% 20.4% -1.45
Serious 112 60.2% 80.6% -.03
Not really serious 30 16.1% 96.8% 1.39
Not an issue or problem at all 6 3.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 13.8%
4
22.0%
11
22.7%
15
20.0%
8
20.5%
38
Serious 48.3%
14
68.0%
34
62.1%
41
55.0%
22
60.0%
111
Not really serious 27.6%
8
10.0%
5
12.1%
8
22.5%
9
16.2%
30
Not an issue or problem at all 10.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.5%
1
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
50
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

185


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 14.3%
4
33.3%
1
22.4%
17
8.8%
3
27.3%
12
20.0%
37
Serious 64.3%
18
33.3%
1
67.1%
51
50.0%
17
56.8%
25
60.5%
112
Not really serious 21.4%
6
33.3%
1
6.6%
5
38.2%
13
11.4%
5
16.2%
30
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.9%
1
4.5%
2
3.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
76
100.0%
34
100.0%
44

185


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 21.6%
29
16.7%
8
20.3%
37
Serious 60.4%
81
64.6%
31
61.5%
112
Not really serious 16.4%
22
12.5%
6
15.4%
28
Not an issue or problem at all 1.5%
2
6.3%
3
2.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
48

182


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 25.5%
12
16.1%
5
14.8%
4
25.0%
4
13.2%
5
18.9%
30
Serious 53.2%
25
61.3%
19
63.0%
17
68.8%
11
68.4%
26
61.6%
98
Not really serious 14.9%
7
19.4%
6
18.5%
5
6.3%
1
18.4%
7
16.4%
26
Not an issue or problem at all 6.4%
3
3.2%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
31
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

159