Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE11

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The development of secure and financially viable careers for lay persons in Church ministry
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 120 60.9% 60.9% -.74
Serious 65 33% 93.9% .9
Not really serious 12 6.1% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 58.1%
18
67.3%
35
60.6%
43
54.8%
23
60.7%
119
Serious 35.5%
11
26.9%
14
33.8%
24
38.1%
16
33.2%
65
Not really serious 6.5%
2
5.8%
3
5.6%
4
7.1%
3
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 46.4%
13
100.0%
4
59.5%
47
61.1%
22
69.4%
34
61.2%
120
Serious 42.9%
12
0.0%
0
34.2%
27
36.1%
13
26.5%
13
33.2%
65
Not really serious 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
2.8%
1
4.1%
2
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 63.6%
89
56.6%
30
61.7%
119
Serious 30.7%
43
39.6%
21
33.2%
64
Not really serious 5.7%
8
3.8%
2
5.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 53.1%
26
62.5%
20
75.0%
21
81.3%
13
44.7%
17
59.5%
97
Serious 36.7%
18
37.5%
12
17.9%
5
18.8%
3
50.0%
19
35.0%
57
Not really serious 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163