Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE12

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Selection of diocesan educational leaders without regard to their theological qualifications
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 40 20.5% 20.5% -1.46
Serious 63 32.3% 52.8% -.42
Not really serious 66 33.8% 86.7% .63
Not an issue or problem at all 26 13.3% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 19.4%
6
21.6%
11
25.7%
18
11.9%
5
20.6%
40
Serious 22.6%
7
27.5%
14
28.6%
20
50.0%
21
32.0%
62
Not really serious 48.4%
15
23.5%
12
38.6%
27
28.6%
12
34.0%
66
Not an issue or problem at all 9.7%
3
27.5%
14
7.1%
5
9.5%
4
13.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 17.9%
5
25.0%
1
21.8%
17
17.1%
6
20.4%
10
20.1%
39
Serious 21.4%
6
25.0%
1
33.3%
26
37.1%
13
34.7%
17
32.5%
63
Not really serious 35.7%
10
25.0%
1
37.2%
29
34.3%
12
28.6%
14
34.0%
66
Not an issue or problem at all 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
11.4%
4
16.3%
8
13.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 21.0%
29
20.8%
11
20.9%
40
Serious 32.6%
45
30.2%
16
31.9%
61
Not really serious 31.9%
44
39.6%
21
34.0%
65
Not an issue or problem at all 14.5%
20
9.4%
5
13.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
53

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 16.3%
8
34.4%
11
0.0%
0
37.5%
6
21.6%
8
20.5%
33
Serious 26.5%
13
28.1%
9
44.4%
12
31.3%
5
24.3%
9
29.8%
48
Not really serious 40.8%
20
28.1%
9
40.7%
11
25.0%
4
37.8%
14
36.0%
58
Not an issue or problem at all 16.3%
8
9.4%
3
14.8%
4
6.3%
1
16.2%
6
13.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

161