Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE13

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Dwindling pool from which to recruit parish directors of religious education with appropriate theological and ministerial preparation
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 86 44.3% 44.3% -.98
Serious 91 46.9% 91.2% .52
Not really serious 15 7.7% 99% 2.02
Not an issue or problem at all 2 1% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 32.3%
10
56.0%
28
40.8%
29
46.3%
19
44.6%
86
Serious 51.6%
16
40.0%
20
47.9%
34
48.8%
20
46.6%
90
Not really serious 12.9%
4
2.0%
1
11.3%
8
4.9%
2
7.8%
15
Not an issue or problem at all 3.2%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 35.7%
10
66.7%
2
45.6%
36
45.7%
16
45.8%
22
44.6%
86
Serious 50.0%
14
33.3%
1
49.4%
39
51.4%
18
39.6%
19
47.2%
91
Not really serious 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
2.9%
1
10.4%
5
7.3%
14
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
35
100.0%
48

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 48.9%
68
33.3%
17
44.7%
85
Serious 42.4%
59
56.9%
29
46.3%
88
Not really serious 8.6%
12
5.9%
3
7.9%
15
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
3.9%
2
1.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
51

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 41.7%
20
59.4%
19
39.3%
11
56.3%
9
37.8%
14
45.3%
73
Serious 47.9%
23
40.6%
13
50.0%
14
37.5%
6
45.9%
17
45.3%
73
Not really serious 10.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.3%
1
13.5%
5
8.1%
13
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

161