Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE14

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Absence of a national approach to the certification of catechists/religion teachers
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 29 14.9% 14.9% -1.67
Serious 60 30.8% 45.6% -.6
Not really serious 74 37.9% 83.6% .47
Not an issue or problem at all 32 16.4% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
25.5%
13
12.7%
9
9.8%
4
14.9%
29
Serious 25.8%
8
23.5%
12
38.0%
27
31.7%
13
30.9%
60
Not really serious 38.7%
12
39.2%
20
32.4%
23
46.3%
19
38.1%
74
Not an issue or problem at all 25.8%
8
11.8%
6
16.9%
12
12.2%
5
16.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 17.9%
5
33.3%
1
13.9%
11
11.4%
4
16.3%
8
14.9%
29
Serious 21.4%
6
33.3%
1
38.0%
30
22.9%
8
28.6%
14
30.4%
59
Not really serious 50.0%
14
33.3%
1
30.4%
24
45.7%
16
38.8%
19
38.1%
74
Not an issue or problem at all 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
20.0%
7
16.3%
8
16.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 12.2%
17
21.2%
11
14.7%
28
Serious 28.1%
39
38.5%
20
30.9%
59
Not really serious 43.2%
60
25.0%
13
38.2%
73
Not an issue or problem at all 16.5%
23
15.4%
8
16.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 16.7%
8
18.8%
6
17.9%
5
25.0%
4
10.5%
4
16.7%
27
Serious 37.5%
18
46.9%
15
21.4%
6
31.3%
5
21.1%
8
32.1%
52
Not really serious 29.2%
14
25.0%
8
46.4%
13
37.5%
6
50.0%
19
37.0%
60
Not an issue or problem at all 16.7%
8
9.4%
3
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
18.4%
7
14.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162