Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON6

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Catechist/religion teacher training
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 154 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Not checked 43 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 83.9%
26
73.1%
38
81.7%
58
76.2%
32
78.6%
154
Not checked 16.1%
5
26.9%
14
18.3%
13
23.8%
10
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 92.9%
26
50.0%
2
65.8%
52
88.9%
32
85.7%
42
78.6%
154
Not checked 7.1%
2
50.0%
2
34.2%
27
11.1%
4
14.3%
7
21.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 90.0%
126
47.2%
25
78.2%
151
Not checked 10.0%
14
52.8%
28
21.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 71.4%
35
75.0%
24
71.4%
20
87.5%
14
78.9%
30
75.5%
123
Not checked 28.6%
14
25.0%
8
28.6%
8
12.5%
2
21.1%
8
24.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163