Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE15

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- An absence of clear goals/objectives for Catholic religious education at the various levels
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 31 15.8% 15.8% -1.59
Serious 95 48.5% 64.3% -.32
Not really serious 59 30.1% 94.4% .94
Not an issue or problem at all 11 5.6% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
21.2%
11
15.7%
11
14.3%
6
15.9%
31
Serious 51.6%
16
57.7%
30
41.4%
29
45.2%
19
48.2%
94
Not really serious 38.7%
12
15.4%
8
35.7%
25
33.3%
14
30.3%
59
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
7.1%
5
7.1%
3
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 7.1%
2
50.0%
2
13.9%
11
17.1%
6
18.4%
9
15.4%
30
Serious 42.9%
12
0.0%
0
58.2%
46
37.1%
13
49.0%
24
48.7%
95
Not really serious 42.9%
12
50.0%
2
25.3%
20
37.1%
13
24.5%
12
30.3%
59
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
8.6%
3
8.2%
4
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
35
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 12.9%
18
22.6%
12
15.6%
30
Serious 46.0%
64
52.8%
28
47.9%
92
Not really serious 35.3%
49
18.9%
10
30.7%
59
Not an issue or problem at all 5.8%
8
5.7%
3
5.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 20.4%
10
15.6%
5
14.3%
4
6.3%
1
15.8%
6
16.0%
26
Serious 46.9%
23
53.1%
17
46.4%
13
43.8%
7
47.4%
18
47.9%
78
Not really serious 28.6%
14
28.1%
9
32.1%
9
31.3%
5
34.2%
13
30.7%
50
Not an issue or problem at all 4.1%
2
3.1%
1
7.1%
2
18.8%
3
2.6%
1
5.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163