Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE16

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- A need to shift major attention from youth to adult religious education
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 59 30.1% 30.1% -1.21
Serious 77 39.3% 69.4% -.06
Not really serious 50 25.5% 94.9% 1.08
Not an issue or problem at all 10 5.1% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 45.2%
14
30.8%
16
28.6%
20
21.4%
9
30.3%
59
Serious 32.3%
10
36.5%
19
42.9%
30
42.9%
18
39.5%
77
Not really serious 19.4%
6
26.9%
14
24.3%
17
28.6%
12
25.1%
49
Not an issue or problem at all 3.2%
1
5.8%
3
4.3%
3
7.1%
3
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
70
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 14.3%
4
25.0%
1
28.2%
22
30.6%
11
42.9%
21
30.3%
59
Serious 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
35.9%
28
47.2%
17
36.7%
18
39.0%
76
Not really serious 39.3%
11
0.0%
0
30.8%
24
13.9%
5
20.4%
10
25.6%
50
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
25.0%
1
5.1%
4
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 35.7%
50
15.4%
8
30.2%
58
Serious 39.3%
55
36.5%
19
38.5%
74
Not really serious 17.9%
25
48.1%
25
26.0%
50
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
52

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 38.8%
19
31.3%
10
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
23.7%
9
30.7%
50
Serious 32.7%
16
37.5%
12
25.0%
7
62.5%
10
39.5%
15
36.8%
60
Not really serious 24.5%
12
31.3%
10
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
28.9%
11
27.6%
45
Not an issue or problem at all 4.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163