Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE17

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The absence of uniformity in religious education within and among dioceses
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 15 7.7% 7.7% -2.11
Serious 55 28.1% 35.7% -.88
Not really serious 96 49% 84.7% .34
Not an issue or problem at all 30 15.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 10.0%
3
13.5%
7
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Serious 26.7%
8
26.9%
14
23.9%
17
35.7%
15
27.7%
54
Not really serious 43.3%
13
48.1%
25
54.9%
39
45.2%
19
49.2%
96
Not an issue or problem at all 20.0%
6
11.5%
6
14.1%
10
19.0%
8
15.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

195


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
11.1%
4
6.1%
3
7.2%
14
Serious 42.9%
12
0.0%
0
28.2%
22
27.8%
10
22.4%
11
28.2%
55
Not really serious 35.7%
10
50.0%
2
51.3%
40
38.9%
14
61.2%
30
49.2%
96
Not an issue or problem at all 21.4%
6
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
22.2%
8
10.2%
5
15.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

195


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 6.5%
9
11.3%
6
7.8%
15
Serious 25.9%
36
30.2%
16
27.1%
52
Not really serious 48.9%
68
50.9%
27
49.5%
95
Not an issue or problem at all 18.7%
26
7.5%
4
15.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
53

192


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 10.4%
5
3.1%
1
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
7.9%
3
8.0%
13
Serious 18.8%
9
28.1%
9
32.1%
9
18.8%
3
31.6%
12
25.9%
42
Not really serious 52.1%
25
59.4%
19
42.9%
12
62.5%
10
42.1%
16
50.6%
82
Not an issue or problem at all 18.8%
9
9.4%
3
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
18.4%
7
15.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162