Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE18

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The need for more and better research in religious education
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 50 25.4% 25.4% -1.31
Serious 95 48.2% 73.6% -.06
Not really serious 44 22.3% 95.9% 1.19
Not an issue or problem at all 8 4.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 19.4%
6
32.7%
17
21.1%
15
28.6%
12
25.5%
50
Serious 38.7%
12
50.0%
26
49.3%
35
52.4%
22
48.5%
95
Not really serious 41.9%
13
11.5%
6
26.8%
19
11.9%
5
21.9%
43
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
5.8%
3
2.8%
2
7.1%
3
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
22.8%
18
30.6%
11
24.5%
12
25.0%
49
Serious 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
51.9%
41
55.6%
20
42.9%
21
48.5%
95
Not really serious 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
21.5%
17
13.9%
5
30.6%
15
22.4%
44
Not an issue or problem at all 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 30.0%
42
9.4%
5
24.4%
47
Serious 44.3%
62
62.3%
33
49.2%
95
Not really serious 20.0%
28
28.3%
15
22.3%
43
Not an issue or problem at all 5.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 18.4%
9
25.0%
8
21.4%
6
56.3%
9
21.1%
8
24.5%
40
Serious 51.0%
25
50.0%
16
39.3%
11
31.3%
5
57.9%
22
48.5%
79
Not really serious 22.4%
11
25.0%
8
28.6%
8
6.3%
1
21.1%
8
22.1%
36
Not an issue or problem at all 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163