Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE19

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The need for assessment tools and processes to evaluate local programs
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 48 24.4% 24.4% -1.34
Serious 104 52.8% 77.2% -.03
Not really serious 38 19.3% 96.4% 1.29
Not an issue or problem at all 7 3.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
3
34.6%
18
19.7%
14
31.0%
13
24.5%
48
Serious 58.1%
18
51.9%
27
53.5%
38
50.0%
21
53.1%
104
Not really serious 32.3%
10
13.5%
7
19.7%
14
14.3%
6
18.9%
37
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
4.8%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 39.3%
11
25.0%
1
22.8%
18
16.7%
6
24.5%
12
24.5%
48
Serious 25.0%
7
50.0%
2
57.0%
45
75.0%
27
44.9%
22
52.6%
103
Not really serious 28.6%
8
25.0%
1
15.2%
12
8.3%
3
28.6%
14
19.4%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 22.9%
32
26.4%
14
23.8%
46
Serious 52.1%
73
54.7%
29
52.8%
102
Not really serious 21.4%
30
15.1%
8
19.7%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
5
3.8%
2
3.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 18.4%
9
34.4%
11
25.0%
7
37.5%
6
21.1%
8
25.2%
41
Serious 55.1%
27
46.9%
15
57.1%
16
31.3%
5
50.0%
19
50.3%
82
Not really serious 18.4%
9
18.8%
6
14.3%
4
25.0%
4
28.9%
11
20.9%
34
Not an issue or problem at all 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163