Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE20

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The impact of the Church's financial crises on religious education
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 102 52.3% 52.3% -.81
Serious 75 38.5% 90.8% .54
Not really serious 12 6.2% 96.9% 1.89
Not an issue or problem at all 6 3.1% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 53.3%
16
47.1%
24
52.1%
37
57.1%
24
52.1%
101
Serious 36.7%
11
43.1%
22
40.8%
29
31.0%
13
38.7%
75
Not really serious 6.7%
2
5.9%
3
4.2%
3
9.5%
4
6.2%
12
Not an issue or problem at all 3.3%
1
3.9%
2
2.8%
2
2.4%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 35.7%
10
75.0%
3
54.4%
43
47.2%
17
61.7%
29
52.6%
102
Serious 53.6%
15
25.0%
1
41.8%
33
36.1%
13
27.7%
13
38.7%
75
Not really serious 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
11.1%
4
4.3%
2
5.7%
11
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.4%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 58.6%
82
37.3%
19
52.9%
101
Serious 33.6%
47
51.0%
26
38.2%
73
Not really serious 5.7%
8
5.9%
3
5.8%
11
Not an issue or problem at all 2.1%
3
5.9%
3
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
51

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 51.0%
25
50.0%
16
53.8%
14
56.3%
9
55.3%
21
52.8%
85
Serious 42.9%
21
40.6%
13
34.6%
9
37.5%
6
36.8%
14
39.1%
63
Not really serious 6.1%
3
9.4%
3
3.8%
1
6.3%
1
2.6%
1
5.6%
9
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161