Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE21

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Widespread perception that religious educational/catechetical programs can be offered at no significant cost
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 120 61.5% 61.5% -.71
Serious 58 29.7% 91.3% .78
Not really serious 16 8.2% 99.5% 2.28
Not an issue or problem at all 1 .5% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 56.7%
17
58.8%
30
62.0%
44
69.0%
29
61.9%
120
Serious 30.0%
9
31.4%
16
31.0%
22
23.8%
10
29.4%
57
Not really serious 13.3%
4
7.8%
4
7.0%
5
7.1%
3
8.2%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 46.4%
13
100.0%
4
63.3%
50
58.3%
21
68.1%
32
61.9%
120
Serious 39.3%
11
0.0%
0
30.4%
24
30.6%
11
25.5%
12
29.9%
58
Not really serious 14.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
11.1%
4
6.4%
3
7.7%
15
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 66.4%
93
49.0%
25
61.8%
118
Serious 26.4%
37
37.3%
19
29.3%
56
Not really serious 7.1%
10
11.8%
6
8.4%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
51

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 65.3%
32
56.3%
18
53.8%
14
81.3%
13
55.3%
21
60.9%
98
Serious 30.6%
15
37.5%
12
30.8%
8
12.5%
2
34.2%
13
31.1%
50
Not really serious 4.1%
2
3.1%
1
15.4%
4
6.3%
1
10.5%
4
7.5%
12
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161