Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE22

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Lack of a widely shared vision of what makes up the catechetical ministry
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 92 47.4% 47.4% -.91
Serious 83 42.8% 90.2% .51
Not really serious 16 8.2% 98.5% 1.94
Not an issue or problem at all 3 1.5% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 50.0%
15
44.0%
22
52.1%
37
42.9%
18
47.7%
92
Serious 36.7%
11
48.0%
24
38.0%
27
47.6%
20
42.5%
82
Not really serious 13.3%
4
6.0%
3
7.0%
5
9.5%
4
8.3%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

193


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
43.0%
34
40.0%
14
70.2%
33
47.2%
91
Serious 60.7%
17
25.0%
1
48.1%
38
45.7%
16
23.4%
11
43.0%
83
Not really serious 10.7%
3
25.0%
1
7.6%
6
11.4%
4
4.3%
2
8.3%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.9%
1
2.1%
1
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
35
100.0%
47

193


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 51.8%
72
35.3%
18
47.4%
90
Serious 40.3%
56
49.0%
25
42.6%
81
Not really serious 7.2%
10
11.8%
6
8.4%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.7%
1
3.9%
2
1.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
51

190


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 46.9%
23
46.9%
15
52.0%
13
75.0%
12
31.6%
12
46.9%
75
Serious 46.9%
23
46.9%
15
32.0%
8
6.3%
1
55.3%
21
42.5%
68
Not really serious 6.1%
3
6.3%
2
12.0%
3
18.8%
3
10.5%
4
9.4%
15
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

160