Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE23

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Lack of broad agreement on the priorities of the religious educational mission
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 85 43.6% 43.6% -.97
Serious 88 45.1% 88.7% .42
Not really serious 18 9.2% 97.9% 1.8
Not an issue or problem at all 4 2.1% 100% 3.19

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 50.0%
15
48.1%
25
43.7%
31
34.1%
14
43.8%
85
Serious 40.0%
12
36.5%
19
47.9%
34
53.7%
22
44.8%
87
Not really serious 10.0%
3
11.5%
6
5.6%
4
12.2%
5
9.3%
18
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
41

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 29.6%
8
50.0%
2
39.2%
31
30.6%
11
66.7%
32
43.3%
84
Serious 48.1%
13
25.0%
1
55.7%
44
55.6%
20
20.8%
10
45.4%
88
Not really serious 22.2%
6
25.0%
1
3.8%
3
11.1%
4
8.3%
4
9.3%
18
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
4.2%
2
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 48.2%
67
30.8%
16
43.5%
83
Serious 41.0%
57
55.8%
29
45.0%
86
Not really serious 10.1%
14
7.7%
4
9.4%
18
Not an issue or problem at all 0.7%
1
5.8%
3
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 39.6%
19
43.8%
14
51.9%
14
68.8%
11
23.7%
9
41.6%
67
Serious 45.8%
22
50.0%
16
40.7%
11
12.5%
2
63.2%
24
46.6%
75
Not really serious 14.6%
7
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
10.5%
4
9.9%
16
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

161