Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE24

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Increasing presence of traditionalist groups seeking to shape religious education
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 77 39.5% 39.5% -1.02
Serious 70 35.9% 75.4% .11
Not really serious 38 19.5% 94.9% 1.24
Not an issue or problem at all 10 5.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 26.7%
8
47.1%
24
40.8%
29
38.1%
16
39.7%
77
Serious 36.7%
11
29.4%
15
36.6%
26
40.5%
17
35.6%
69
Not really serious 30.0%
9
17.6%
9
18.3%
13
16.7%
7
19.6%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 6.7%
2
5.9%
3
4.2%
3
4.8%
2
5.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
51
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 39.3%
11
50.0%
2
47.4%
37
22.2%
8
39.6%
19
39.7%
77
Serious 32.1%
9
0.0%
0
38.5%
30
33.3%
12
39.6%
19
36.1%
70
Not really serious 25.0%
7
50.0%
2
9.0%
7
36.1%
13
18.8%
9
19.6%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
8.3%
3
2.1%
1
4.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
36
100.0%
48

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 42.4%
59
34.6%
18
40.3%
77
Serious 37.4%
52
28.8%
15
35.1%
67
Not really serious 16.5%
23
28.8%
15
19.9%
38
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
5
7.7%
4
4.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 38.8%
19
46.9%
15
55.6%
15
43.8%
7
29.7%
11
41.6%
67
Serious 32.7%
16
34.4%
11
22.2%
6
50.0%
8
37.8%
14
34.2%
55
Not really serious 22.4%
11
15.6%
5
11.1%
3
6.3%
1
29.7%
11
19.3%
31
Not an issue or problem at all 6.1%
3
3.1%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
37

161