Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RESPON7

Please check those areas listed below that are within your areas of responsibility. -- Young adult ministry
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 38 19.3% 19.3% -2.04
Not checked 159 80.7% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Checked 12.9%
4
26.9%
14
19.7%
14
14.3%
6
19.4%
38
Not checked 87.1%
27
73.1%
38
80.3%
57
85.7%
36
80.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

196


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Checked 35.7%
10
25.0%
1
10.1%
8
27.8%
10
18.4%
9
19.4%
38
Not checked 64.3%
18
75.0%
3
89.9%
71
72.2%
26
81.6%
40
80.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
49

196


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Checked 23.6%
33
7.5%
4
19.2%
37
Not checked 76.4%
107
92.5%
49
80.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
53

193


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Checked 18.4%
9
9.4%
3
17.9%
5
18.8%
3
21.1%
8
17.2%
28
Not checked 81.6%
40
90.6%
29
82.1%
23
81.3%
13
78.9%
30
82.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

163