Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE25

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- The general perception of the Church as out of touch with the times
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 61 31.3% 31.3% -1.18
Serious 97 49.7% 81% .12
Not really serious 31 15.9% 96.9% 1.42
Not an issue or problem at all 6 3.1% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 20.7%
6
28.8%
15
39.4%
28
28.6%
12
31.4%
61
Serious 58.6%
17
50.0%
26
42.3%
30
54.8%
23
49.5%
96
Not really serious 17.2%
5
15.4%
8
16.9%
12
14.3%
6
16.0%
31
Not an issue or problem at all 3.4%
1
5.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
6
50.0%
2
31.6%
25
36.1%
13
31.9%
15
31.4%
61
Serious 50.0%
14
25.0%
1
55.7%
44
38.9%
14
48.9%
23
49.5%
96
Not really serious 25.0%
7
25.0%
1
8.9%
7
22.2%
8
17.0%
8
16.0%
31
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.8%
1
2.1%
1
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 30.9%
43
34.6%
18
31.9%
61
Serious 50.4%
70
48.1%
25
49.7%
95
Not really serious 15.8%
22
13.5%
7
15.2%
29
Not an issue or problem at all 2.9%
4
3.8%
2
3.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 30.6%
15
21.9%
7
37.0%
10
56.3%
9
31.6%
12
32.7%
53
Serious 49.0%
24
56.3%
18
37.0%
10
43.8%
7
52.6%
20
48.8%
79
Not really serious 20.4%
10
18.8%
6
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
15.4%
25
Not an issue or problem at all 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162