Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Diocesan Leaders, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ISSUE26

Listed below are possible issues or problems facing religious education today. You are asked to rate each possible issue or problem in terms of its seriousness or importance. -- Disillusionment from the perception that Vatican II delivered fewer real changes than expected
  1) Very serious
  2) Serious
  3) Not really serious
  4) Not an issue or problem at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 17 8.7% 8.7% -1.94
Serious 79 40.5% 49.2% -.65
Not really serious 82 42.1% 91.3% .63
Not an issue or problem at all 17 8.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Tenure (I-TENURE)

Less than two years 2-4 years 5-10 years Over 10 years TOTAL
Very serious 0.0%
0
17.3%
9
9.9%
7
2.4%
1
8.8%
17
Serious 44.8%
13
32.7%
17
42.3%
30
45.2%
19
40.7%
79
Not really serious 41.4%
12
44.2%
23
39.4%
28
42.9%
18
41.8%
81
Not an issue or problem at all 13.8%
4
5.8%
3
8.5%
6
9.5%
4
8.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
52
100.0%
71
100.0%
42

194


Vocation (I-STATUS)

Priest Brother Sister Layman Laywoman TOTAL
Very serious 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
6
5.6%
2
12.8%
6
8.8%
17
Serious 28.6%
8
50.0%
2
49.4%
39
41.7%
15
29.8%
14
40.2%
78
Not really serious 57.1%
16
50.0%
2
34.2%
27
38.9%
14
48.9%
23
42.3%
82
Not an issue or problem at all 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
13.9%
5
8.5%
4
8.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
47

194


Education (I-DEGREE)

Advanced degree No advanced degree TOTAL
Very serious 8.6%
12
9.6%
5
8.9%
17
Serious 41.7%
58
34.6%
18
39.8%
76
Not really serious 41.0%
57
48.1%
25
42.9%
82
Not an issue or problem at all 8.6%
12
7.7%
4
8.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
52

191


Number of students (I-#STUDNTS)

5K & under 5001-10K 10001-15K 15001-20K Over 20K TOTAL
Very serious 8.2%
4
6.3%
2
11.1%
3
25.0%
4
2.6%
1
8.6%
14
Serious 36.7%
18
43.8%
14
37.0%
10
43.8%
7
36.8%
14
38.9%
63
Not really serious 44.9%
22
50.0%
16
29.6%
8
25.0%
4
50.0%
19
42.6%
69
Not an issue or problem at all 10.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
6.3%
1
10.5%
4
9.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
32
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
38

162